Skip to main content
House of Falguni
๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ Indian-controlled

House of Falguni

93/100

Ownership score

Indian-owned brand under House of Falguni, operating in Ethnic Wear.

House of FalguniBrand
โ†’
IndependentParent
โ†’
IndiaCountry
Control countryIndia
Parent entityIndependent
Economic flowWithin India
CategoryFashion
SegmentEthnic Wear
Products3
Indian alternatives8
Comparisons0

Ownership score

At-a-glance ownership confidence

Score combines equity, parent control, legal structure, and operating footprint signals.

  • High Indian equity participation contributes strongly to this score.
  • Parent-country and control signals remain India-linked.
  • Manufacturing and value retention in India are both materially present.
93/100
๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ Indian brand

Help others discover House of Falguni

Every purchase keeps money in India. Add it to your shopping list and help spread the word.

Ownership score breakdown

Ultimate ownership25/25

Indian equity ownership is strong and directly supports the score.

Country of control15/15

Strategic control is anchored in India.

Profit retention15/15

A substantial share of economic value is retained in India.

Manufacturing presence10/10

Significant manufacturing operations are confirmed in India.

Brand/IP ownership10/10

Brand and IP ownership is India-linked.

Leadership control10/10

Leadership control is India-linked.

Supply chain localization7.5/15

Supply chain localization is partial.

Company details

Headquarters

Ahmedabad

Parent country

India

Price segment

Mid-Range

Ownership type

Indian

Official website

Procurement intelligence

Economic value retained in India

When you buy a House of Falguniproduct, this score estimates how much of that spend stays within India's economy โ€” across profits, employment, R&D, IP, and supply chain.

Mixed value retentionEstimated โ€” EVC data pending
58/100procurement

Value capture breakdown

Five dimensions measuring how economic value flows when you purchase this brand.

Profit stays in India25/35

Profit destination is not confirmed โ€” estimated from ownership signals.

India employment8/20

Employee count in India not confirmed.

R&D and IP in India10/15

IP is registered in India, but R&D may be external.

Royalty outflows8/15

Royalty/franchise fee outflows not confirmed.

Local supply chain7/15

Local sourcing percentage not confirmed.

This brandโ€™s economic value data hasnโ€™t been independently verified yet. The score above is estimated from its ownership structure.

Related brands

Related brands in the same segments

Also in market ยท 3 foreign brands

Products

Products under House of Falguni

Ethnic Wear1 products
H
House of Falguni Kurtis
Ethnic Wear
Jewellery1 products
H
House of Falguni Earrings
Jewellery
Home Decor1 products
H
House of Falguni Ceramics
Home Decor

Compare

Want a custom side-by-side ownership table? Use the comparison builder to compare any two brands in the same segment.

Open comparison builder โ†’

Evidence and references

House of Falguni is an Indian-owned brand. It is most closely associated with Ethnic Wear.

For journalists & researchers

Cite this profile

Drop a citation in your article, paper, or report. Or embed the live ownership card directly on your site โ€” the data updates automatically.

Plain text
House of Falguni โ€” Indian-controlled. Parent: Independent. Country of control: India. Ownership score: 93/100. Source: Switch To India (https://www.switchtoindia.in/brand/house-of-falguni).
APA
Switch To India. (2026). House of Falguni: Brand ownership profile. Retrieved 19 October 2026, from https://www.switchtoindia.in/brand/house-of-falguni
Embed iframe
<iframe src="https://www.switchtoindia.in/brand/house-of-falguni?embed=1" width="100%" height="380" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="House of Falguni โ€” ownership chain"></iframe>

Free for editorial and academic use. For commercial embedding (white-label, paywalled publications, or API-style access), see Ownership API.

Common questions

People ask about House of Falguni

๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ Support Indian brands

Share House of Falguni's Indian ownership

Help others discover Indian brands. Every share helps build awareness.